Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200162

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1944
Time:00:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML970
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
02/03- May -1944
571 Squadronn (5 Mosquitoes) target Leverkusen. Visibility over the target was good and bomb bursts were well positioned.
Mosquito ML970: Took off at 21:55 hrs for mission over Leverkusen chemical works. 02/05/1944
Was hit by flak over the target but made a safe landing in base at 00:55 hrs. 03/05/1944
Crew:
W/Cdr (81350) James Michael BIRKIN DSO DFC AFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (550597) Kenneth Louis RENDALL (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF