Incident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) TI-SAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200171

Date:Friday 30 March 1984
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos Nacionales (SANSA)
Registration: TI-SAA
MSN: 4231
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tamarindo -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San José/Juan Santamaría (14:00)
Destination airport:Tamarindo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Left runway and continued about 800 meters until hit a tree. Right wing substantial, elevator and fuselage minor damaged. Two crew and 14 passengers.

Sources:

La Nación 1 April 1984, p1+10A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1975 TI-ACB Aerovías Cariarí (ACASA) 0 San José sub
Gear-up landing
19 April 1984 TI-SAA Servicios Aéreos Nacionales - SANSA 4 Cerro Alto Santa Rosa w/o
CFIT