Runway excursion Incident Gyroplane D-M...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200174

Date:Sunday 1 October 2017
Time:
Type:Gyroplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-M...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pfullendorf Airfield (EDTP) (BWü) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pfullendorf Airfield (EDTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyroplane fell over during a manoeuvre to avoid a runway overrun after landing.

Sources:

https://www.suedkurier.de/region/linzgau-zollern-alb/pfullendorf/Ultrachleicht-Helikopter-stuerzt-ploetzlich-um;art372570,9436668