Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200175

Date:Thursday 11 May 1944
Time:01:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML988
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
571 Squadron (5 Mosquitoes), target Ludwigshafen. Five Mosquitoes were detailed, each carrying a 4,000-lb cookie. Bomb runs on markers were made but no observation of results was carried out.
Mosquito ML988: Took off at 22:08hrs for a Bombing operation to Ludwigshafen. 10/05/1944
Hit by flak in the target area, but he made a successful landing at RAF Oakington with his port engine feathered at 01:34 hrs. 11/05/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (47663) Edward John GREENLEAF DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/O (550597) Kenneth Louis RENDALL (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF
3.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database