Incident Cessna N612SN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200185

Date:Thursday 9 August 1984
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Construcciones del Istmo S.A.
Registration: N612SN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Carlos -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:El Salvador
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged in forced landing on finca. Dismanteled and parts "trowed in a river". Cessna bi-motor with six places. Transported supplies for Contras.

Sources:

La Nación 29 August 1984, p10A/1 September 1984, p10A