Accident Colomban MC-30 Luciole 31-TM ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200224

Date:Thursday 5 October 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Colomban MC-30 Luciole
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 31-TM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toulouse-Lasbordes Airfield (LFCL) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toulouse/Lasbordes Airfield (LFCL)
Destination airport:The pilot, owner and manufacturer of the aircraft, took off from paved runway
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the owner and manufacturer of the aircraft, took off from paved runway 33 for a local flight.

The witnesses located near the hangars and at the control tower indicated that the ULM accelerated, entered the flight line, deviated to the left, and left the runway. It collided with a pylon and came to a stop on its back.

The seriously injured pilot was transported to the hospital by the emergency services. He passed away on October 8.

It was not possible to determine whether the pilot was accustomed to the asymmetry of braking and whether this asymmetry might have prevented him from maintaining the take-off axis. Additionally, the pilot's health condition and the autopsy results were consistent with discomfort.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/sortie-laterale-de-piste-lors-du-decollage-basculement-sur-le-dos/

https://www.20minutes.fr/toulouse/2145515-20171005-toulouse-victime-accident-ulm-octogenaire-gravement-blesse
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/haute-garonne/toulouse/homme-s-ecrase-bord-son-ulm-aerodrome-toulouse-lasbordes-1340947.html
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colomban_MC-30_Luciole