Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 172K Skyhawk JA3500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200243

Date:Friday 6 October 2017
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA3500
MSN: 17257739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ishikari city, Hokkaido -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sapporo Airfield/Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO)
Destination airport:Sapporo Airfield/Okadama Airport (OKD/RJCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172K forced landed at a beach at Ishikari city, Hokkaido, Japan. The Skyhawk took off from Okadama at 18:20 LT, for a night time training flight rounds Otaru city and Ishikari city. While flying over Ishikari city, the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion, and the airplane made a forced landing at a beach located at 12km north of Okadama Airport. Two occupants received no injuries. The plane in a news video and photos apparently had no major damage. JTSB launched an investigation.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171006-00050117-yom-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://jp.reuters.com/article/idJP2017100601002087]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171006-00000008-hokkaibunv-hok]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news24.jp/articles/2017/10/07/07374489.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000111669.html]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171007-00000007-asahi-soci]