Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200261

Date:Monday 2 October 1944
Time:00:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF395
MSN: 8K-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
1/2- October -1944
571 Squadron (12 Mosquitoes) Takeoff for bombing mission over Brunswick.
11 sorties were successful, bombing on markers. The target was cloud covered so no results were seen.
Mosquito PF395/K: Took off at 22:14 hrs for Night bombing mission over Brunswick. 01/10/1944
Returned early with engine failure. Landing at 00:14 hrs. 02/10/1944
Crew: 
F/Lt (60089) Ronald Ian Peter MACKENZIE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
Sgt (1579954) Frederick Arthur John DAVID (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 571 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1944 PF395 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
22 October 1944 PF395 571 Sqn RAF 2 Dean Rocks, Saddleworth Moor, Peak District, Lancashire, England w/o
8 November 1944 ML963 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min