Incident Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion YN21/163078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200342

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2017
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: YN21/163078
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near North Training Area, Takae, Higashi village, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Futenma Air base (ROTM)
Destination airport:Futenma Air base (ROTM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Burned on the land, close to sea. One of the engines caught fire inflight over the sea in a routine training, and smoke entered into the cabin, causing a forced landing at just outside of the training area. No injuries were reported. This accident was classified as a “Class A mishap.” The helicopter was assigned to Marine Heavy Helicopter Squadron 462.
As a result of the accident, all Super Stallions in Okinawa was grounded for 96 hours.

This particular helicopter had involved an precaution landing incident at Kumejima Airport (UEO/ROKJ) at ca. 13:00 LT on 1st June, 2017 during a training flight, due to a warning light of unreported kind.

The Northern Training Area, straddling the villages of Higashi and Kunigami, has landing zones for helicopters, which are shared by the U.S. military's Osprey tilt-rotor aircraft.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171013204757/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20171011/k10011175021000.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.news24.jp/articles/2017/10/11/07374833.html]
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/byline/obiekt/20171011-00076814/
https://www.express.co.uk/news/world/864978/north-korea-v-usa-latest-world-war-3-donald-trump-helicopter-crash-japan-Okinawa
https://english.kyodonews.net/news/2017/10/edbc37dcb9c7-update1-us-military-chopper-bursts-into-flames-on-landing-in-okinawa.html
http://seapowermagazine.org/stories/20171011-CH53E.html
https://www.stripes.com/news/okinawa-marines-order-operational-pause-for-super-stallions-after-accident-1.492125#.Wd-ddjtpHDc
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171012-00019759-houdouk-soci]
http://www.public.navy.mil/navsafecen/Documents/statistics/AvSummaries.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171014-00000003-asahi-soci]

Media: