Accident Moragon M1 EC-EI3,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200346

Date:Sunday 8 June 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Moragon M1
Owner/operator:Aeroclub La Morgal
Registration: EC-EI3
MSN: M-1-04-022
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of Gijón -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Morgal aerodrome
Destination airport:La Morgal aerodrome
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight from the La Morgal aerodrome with an estimated duration of 45 minutes and while flying south of Gij6n, the engine stopped suddenly while returning to the airfield.
The pilot maintained the ideal glide speed, looked for and selected a field on an uphill gradient in a southwesterly direction for an emergency landing and then unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine three times.
The left wing of the ultralight impacted a small tree on the edge of the chosen field, causing the aircraft to turn more than 180° left and travel some 30 meters sideways exceeding the original, and then rotating over 180° past the original approach heading.
The impact damaged the aircraft's left wing, tore off the right horizontal stabilizer and partially severed the fuselage aft of the cockpit. Neither the pilot nor the passenger suffered any injuries.
The engine failed due to the fracture of a 22-tooth gear attached to the crankshaft and flywheel at the rear of the engine, and which engages with the camshaft, ignition distributor, and magnetic flywheel.

The following factors contributed to the accident:
• The faulty and deficient implementation of Jabiru Service Bulletin, JSB 012-2,
• Reusing the 22·tooth gear during this modification,
• Using a propeller different from that specified on the Type Certificate of Airworthiness and that, moreover, was not approved by the engine
manufacturer for use on the ultralight.
• The likely weakening of the collapsed component due to mechanical stress during its time in operat ion,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-010/2014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/2D42D662-BCFA-4D52-8E88-634BB698DB87/141151/ULM2014_010_A_ENG.pdf