Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee TI-ABB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200373

Date:Friday 17 August 1990
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Academia de Enseñanza Aeronáutica (AENSA)
Registration: TI-ABB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Alto de La Palomas, San José -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pavas/Tobías Bolaños
Destination airport:Pavas/Tobías Bolaños
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into house after collision with AENSA TI-AEC which was taking-off. Instructor Albert Hansen Martínez and student ambassador of Japan in Costa Rica Chusaku Nomura.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/597925837060478/posts/pfbid02PM6x2jFb4tzfkfbQ4tcbVVU9Zf3nAP893EcxtfDXAw5tHx44xAredBZKqsniABqTl/