Accident Ultramagic N180 EC-IZI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200389

Date:Thursday 26 May 2016
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-IZI
MSN: 180/43
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Felanitx, Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
One passenger was injured during a hard landing as a result of a sudden increase in wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-017/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/3C561C7A-23B1-4C24-A113-833A16198DC3/145447/2016_017_A.pdf