Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200398

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1944
Time:02:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML976
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
14.Aug.1944
571 Squadron (10 Mosquitoes), target Berlin. Nine sorties reached the city.
Mosquito ML976: Took off at 21:52 hrs for mission over Berlin. 14/08/1944
F/O McGee's aircraft sustained damage engine from flak and was forced to return early.
Landing one engine at 02:28 hrs. 15/08/1944
The weather was clear over Berlin and the markers were soon identified and bombed.
Crew:
F/O (J/14401) Stanley Parker McGEE DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1575760) John William ADAMS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF