Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200399

Date:Friday 1 September 1944
Time:01:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM127
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
31- August -1944
571 Squadron (12 Mosquitoes) Target Düsseldorf. All sorties except one were successful.
Mosquito MM127: Took off at 22:04 hrs for mission to Düsseldorf. 31/08/1944
Engine failure was the cause of the failed sortie. Landing with one defective engine at 01:07 hrs. 01/09/1944
Crew:
F/O (126769) Albert Frank WALTERS DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1259643 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 August, 1942)
F/O (146306) William Paterson COLLIN DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:656244 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 July, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database