Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF381,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200400

Date:Friday 1 September 1944
Time:23:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF381
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
01- September -1944
571 Squadron (12 Mosquitoes) Target Bremen, Many dummy markers were present but were easily
differentiated from our own, but the bombing started several fires. One Mossie returned early.
Mosquito PF381: Took off at 21:12 hrs for mission over Bremen. 01/09/1944
Returned early owing to engine trouble. Landing Ok at 23:18 hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (60089) Ronald Ian Peter MACKENZIE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1579954) Frederick Arthur John DAVID (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF