Incident airplane JA....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200409

Date:Friday 7 November 1997
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Towa Koku Airline
Registration: JA....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Iojima Island, Kagoshima -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Iojma airstrip
Destination airport:Makurazaki
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sole passenger suddenly attacked the pilot and pushed the stick forward, causing the aircraft to crash back onto the runway and overshoot. The aircraft was exensively damaged but both the pilot and passenger escaped injury, althrough the latter ran off immediately after crash and was being sought by police.

Sources:

Air International December 1997, p333