Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200410

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF389
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge
Narrative:
30- October -1944
571 Squadron (12 Mosquitoes) Target Berlin. Two raids were planned and 571 Sqdn contributed six sorties to both. Four crews of the first one were successful. The target was obscured by 10/10ths cloud.
One sortie was hit by flak and the pilot made it to RAF Woodbridge. The other sortie aborted and returned early. All six sorties of the second raid were successful.
Mosquito PF389: Took off at 17:25 hrs for mission over Berlin. 30/10/1944
The port engine hit by flak was put out of action. Landing one engine in RAF Woodbridge at 21:30hrs.
Crew:
Capt. (V102194) Leonard Cecil KLINK DFC (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Sgt (1604771) John Ernest REGAN DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2-ORB 571 Sqdn RAF