Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200414

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML145
MSN: 8K-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
8.Nov.1944
571 Squadron (12 Mosquitoes) Twelve crews of 571 Sqdn took off for an attack on Hannover.
Mosquito ML145/W: After take off at 22:15 hrs. had reached 1,000 feet when a large mauve flame was seen issuing from the port engine cowling. Thinking the engine was on fire; the pilot attempted to reach the sea in order to jettison his load but was compelled to get rid of his cookie in open country north-west of Woodbridge. Though it dropped safely, it exploded, shattering a few windows. Local reports of the incident describe it as the explosion of a 500-lb bomb, to the disgust of the station armoury personnel, who, in spite of the adverse criticism, still continue to treat a cookie with the upmost respect. Landing at 23:10 hrs.
After this auspicious beginning, the remaining crews went on to bomb primary. Hannover was obscured by cloud and no actual markers were seen. Bombing was rather scattered although one large explosion was reported in the target area.
Crew:
F/Lt (116.381) Archibald MITCHELL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1434962) Sydney Edwin EMMETT DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 1945 MM145 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min