Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI ML963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200415

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1944
Time:22:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML963
MSN: 8K-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
8.Nov.1944
571 Squadron (12 Mosquitoes) Target Hannover.
Mosquito ML963/K: Took off at 22:25hrs for Night bombing mission over Hannover. 08/11/1944
After being airborne for seven minutes, landed safety at base with his cookie aboard, to the relief of several ground crews watching from any convenient shelter. Defective altimeter and ASI were the causes of this abortive sortie.
Crew:
F/Lt (46085) Norman John GRIFFITHS DFC (pilot) RAF - OK
F/O (155.546) William BALL DFC (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1944 PF395 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
2 October 1944 PF395 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
22 October 1944 PF395 571 Sqn RAF 2 Dean Rocks, Saddleworth Moor, Peak District, Lancashire, England w/o