Incident airplane HK-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200485

Date:Thursday 5 September 1991
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: HK-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Andrés de Tuxla, Vercruz -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at La Esmeralda. 500 kg cocain found. Occupants vanished. Type reported as "modelo 5840" and registration "AK-3686" (HK-3686 is a Cessna 208 Caravan I, cn 44).

Sources:

La Nación 7 September 1991, p10A