Accident Cessna 210N Centurion II PT-ORU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200557

Date:Sunday 22 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion II
Owner/operator:OM Dist. de Tít. e Val. Mobiliários Ltda
Registration: PT-ORU
MSN: 21064864
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Itaituba, Pará -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Itaituba Airport (SBIH)
Destination airport:Itaituba Airport (SBIH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the plane was attending an event to commemorate Aviator's Day. In the accident the pilot was performing maneuvers and fell on the ground. All occupants died on the spot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://gazetaweb.globo.com/portal/noticia/2017/10/aviao-monomotor-cai-em-itaituba-no-para-e-deixa-5-mortos_42700.php
https://g1.globo.com/pa/para/noticia/aviao-que-caiu-em-itaituba-fazia-apresentacao-com-piruetas-pelo-dia-do-aviador.ghtml
______________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7494372

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 2003 PT-ORU Ji-Paraná, RO unk

Media: