Bird strike Incident Guizhou JL-9 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200569

Date:Wednesday 25 October 2017
Time:
Type:Guizhou JL-9
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North China -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The training fighter jet crashed due to bird strike. The 2 pilots ejected and survived.

Sources:

http://www.aero.cn/2017/1027/55160.html
http://news.dwnews.com/china/photo/2017-10-25/60019587.html
__________________
http://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/4/6/3/1142364.jpg?v=v40

Media: