Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II C-GCCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200585

Date:Thursday 26 October 2017
Time:09:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Springbank Air Training College
Registration: C-GCCM
MSN: 34-7570103
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.5 km from Springbank Airport, AB -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Destination airport:Calgary/Springbank Airport, AB (CYBW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Springbank Air Training College Piper PA 34-200T Seneca II, registered C-GCCM, departed Calgary Springbank (CYBW) runway 17 on a final training flight prior to the student's multi-engine rating flight test. There was an instructor and student on board. The aircraft did not climb above 250 feet nor accelerate while on the runway heading. The aircraft rolled to the left entering a steep left turn and collided with terrain. There was a post-crash fire, and the two occupants sustained fatal injuries, the aircraft was destroyed.
The student with 175 hours (6 on type) of flight experience was at the controls. The flight instructor had a total of 2,150 hours, of which 141.5 on type.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. It is likely that a left-engine failure on takeoff was being simulated. It appears that, during this exercise, the maximum power was not set on the right engine to enable the aircraft to achieve the 1-engine-inoperative best rate-of-climb airspeed (VYSE) and a positive rate of climb. The investigation could not determine why maximum power would not have been set.
2. For unknown reasons, the airspeed decayed below the intentional 1-engine-inoperative speed (VSSE) to the minimum control airspeed (VMC) and the aircraft departed controlled flight and collided with terrain.
3. The asymmetric power condition with the simulated left-engine failure at VMC would have resulted in a VMC roll at a height from which the pilots would have been unable to recover before impact with the terrain.

Findings as to risk:
1. If simulated engine failures are conducted at low altitudes, there is a risk that pilots will be unable to recover in the event of a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A17W0172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://vancouversun.com/news/canada/small-plane-crash-kills-two-people-near-springbank-airport-west-of-calgary/wcm/4d2fa012-44c4-40a7-886c-7427b1c91b72
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/calgary/small-plane-crash-oct-26-2017-springbank-airport-1.4373303
http://calgaryherald.com/news/local-news/emergency-crews-responding-to-plane-crash-near-springbank-airport
Transport Canada
https://globalnews.ca/news/3829598/springbank-plane-crash-investigation-continues-after-student-and-instructor-killed/
http://web.archive.org/web/20171225233925/http://calgarysun.com/news/local-news/no-engine-failure-in-fatal-springbank-plane-crash-say-investigators/wcm/ba8d9562-a155-4d40-8b4d-15845cbb6cae

Images:

Media: