Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6470E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200595

Date:Monday 24 July 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6470E
MSN: 46570
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powell, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cody, WY (COD)
Destination airport:Powell, WY (POY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during the landing flare about 20 ft above the runway, the student pilot “froze” at the flight controls. She added that she told the student pilot, “Add power – too high,” but the student did not respond. The student pilot “hung on” to the flight controls, “forcing [the] instructor to push full power and physically [take the] airplane.” Subsequently, the airplane landed hard, and the left wing impacted the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper landing flare and subsequent failure to relinquish the flight controls, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA437
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location