Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5196L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200599

Date:Sunday 2 October 2016
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Coyote Flight
Registration: N5196L
MSN: 28-4486
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarendon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (AMA)
Destination airport:Childress, TX (CDS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting a cross-country personal flight. The student pilot reported that, while in cruise flight, the single-engine airplane lost power. He then performed a forced landing to a field, during which the wings and firewall were damaged.
Examination of the engine revealed damage consistent with lubrication distress. Further, a cylinder piston pin was found broken, and metal was found in the oil pickup screen and in the oil filter, which had recently been changed. It is likely that the degraded piston pin was the source of the metal in the oil, which clogged the oil inlet screen and reduced the amount of oil available to the engine and resulted in the loss of engine power. A nonmechanic had performed preventative maintenance and changed the oil and oil filter shortly before the accident. He reported that he noticed the metal in the filter but did not consider it to be an indication of a problem.
Probable Cause: The failure of a cylinder piston pin, which resulted in an obstructed oil inlet screen, reduced the amount of oil available to the engine, and led to the subsequent loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the nonmechanic, who had recently changed the oil and oil filter, to recognize that metal in the filter was indicative of a problem.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location