Accident Piper PA-28-151 N55EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200611

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2017
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55EM
MSN: 28-7415328
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:15010 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Market, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Basye, VA (VG18)
Destination airport:New Market, VA (8W2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that, during the landing roll, two deer ran onto the runway and that one impacted the airplane’s left side.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration Chart Supplement airport page for the destination airport, in part, stated: “Deer and birds on and [in the vicinity of the runway].”

Probable Cause: The airplane’s collision with a deer during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA438
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location