Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 5533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200631

Date:Saturday 31 October 1942
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:6./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5533
MSN: gelbe 6 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Woensdrecht Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Narrative:
The pilot and Staffelkapitän of 6./JG 1, Oberleutnant Walter Leonhardt, performed a belly-landing.
The damage was assessed at 10%.
Feindflug (operational sortie).

In the picture below, the Luftwaffe pilot is seen exiting his aircraft. It is not sure this is the 'gelbe 6'.

Sources:

- https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0390&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, s.596

Media: