Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GCDM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200654

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Essentials Helicopters
Registration: C-GCDM
MSN: 1285
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Bay Airport, ON (CYYB) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Bay Airport, ON (CYYB)
Destination airport:North Bay Airport, ON (CYYB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GCDM, a Bell 206B aircraft operated by Essential Helicopters, was conducting a local training flight from North Bay, ON (CYYB) with a student pilot and an instructor on board. While performing a simulated autorotation with a planned power recovery at the threshold of runway 08 at CYYB, the student lost control of the helicopter, bounced off the runway surface and became airborne again. The instructor attempted to regain control, however the main rotor contacted the tail boom which was completely severed between the horizontal stabilizer and the tail rotor. The severed portion of the tail boom, including the tail rotor, came to rest on the runway. Directional control of the helicopter was lost and the aircraft rotated 1 ½ turn before coming to rest upright on its skids. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS