Incident Cessna F152 (Reims) G-BJWH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200659

Date:Friday 27 October 2017
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Fly Elstree
Registration: G-BJWH
MSN: 1919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:London Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elstree
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two aircraft were damaged in a ground collision at Elstree Aerodrome (EGTR), United Kingdom. Nobody was injured.
Aircraft involved were Reims Cessna F152 G-BJWH and Piper PA28R-201 Arrow III G-IRKB.

Sources:

https://www.hertfordshiremercury.co.uk/emergency-services-deployed-after-plane-crash-at-elstree-aerodrome/story-30536531-detail/story.html
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
http://flyelstree.co.uk/planes/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 1995 G-BJWH Plane Talking Ltd (G-INFO) 0 Bowley Farm, near Ashford, Kent, sub

Media: