Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200692

Date:unk. date 1955
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 mi E of Greenland -   Greenland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wreckage discovered in ice floe December 1959. Pilot abandoned airplane in summer 1955.

Sources:

Toledo Blade 14 December 1959, p2