Accident ELF RA-1063G ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200739

Date:Saturday 28 October 2017
Time:17:35 LT
Type:ELF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1063G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adygea -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight plane crashed after an in-flight break-up. Both occupants died in the crash.

The reason for the accident with ultralight trike RA-1063G was its destruction in the air while maneuvering. Due to the lack of means of objective control on the aircraft, it was not possible to establish the magnitude of the overloads at which the structure was actually destroyed. The Commission did not identify any structural defects that could contribute to the failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2017-god/116524/_
https://chelorg.com/2017/10/28/investigators-are-checking-after-the-collapse-of-the-hang-glider-in-adygea/