Accident Thales Watchkeeper WK450 Mk 1 WK042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200762

Date:Friday 3 February 2017
Time:
Type:Thales Watchkeeper WK450 Mk 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: WK042
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location: Cardigan Bay -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aberporth Airport (EGFA)
Destination airport:Aberporth Airport (EGFA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Thales Watchkeeper WK450 Mk 1 was lost in the sea when being flown from its ground station by a combined crew of Thales and UAV Tactical Systems (UAVTS) operators who were testing de-icing equipment. Historical weather data for Aberystwyth shows that temperatures on the day averaged about 9°C.

DSA report:
SECTION 1.4.9 - SUMMARY OF FINDINGS
1.4.9.1. The Panel concluded that the cause of the crash was aerodynamic stall
due to inaccurate air speed being used by the FCS within the VMSC. This air
speed was calculated by the VMSC, which was reacting to inaccurate pitot total
pressure measurements caused by pitot blockages from flying in cloud and
precipitation over a prolonged period. The FCS response to the erroneous air
speed included pitching oscillations and FEP manoeuvres, over speeding and
unstable flight near-stall speed, which may have caused physical damage to the
left V-tail. Using the Reason's Swiss Cheese Analysis56, the causal, contributory
and aggravating factors are shown in figure 1.4.9.1.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/654737/DSA_AAR_16-17_-_RT.pdf
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2017/11/01/thales_watchkeeper_crashes/

DSA_____________________________

Final accident report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/792947/20190402-WK042_SI_Final_Report-_Redacted__RT-OS.pdf

Media: