Accident Thales Watchkeeper WK450 Mk 1 WK043,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200763

Date:Friday 24 March 2017
Time:
Type:Thales Watchkeeper WK450 Mk 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: WK043
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cardigan Bay -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aberporth Airport (EGFA)
Destination airport:Aberporth Airport (EGFA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Watchkeeper UAV crashed into the sea in Cardigan Bay to the North of West Wales Airport. It was being flown by an Army / UTacS/ Thales crew under a Military Flight Test Permit for the purpose of conducting an Army student conversion sortie.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/654737/DSA_AAR_16-17_-_RT.pdf
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2017/11/01/thales_watchkeeper_crashes/