Accident Aquilair 76-GX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200764

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Aquilair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 76-GX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Folleville -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bernay (27)
Destination airport:Le Havre-Octeville Airfield (76)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight plane collided with terrain under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash.

The investigation failed to determine the reasons for the loss of control that led to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/normandie/seine-maritime/havre/folleville-mort-accident-ulm-1357981.html
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-microlight-aquilair-identified-76-gx-on-31102017-at-folleville/