Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200778

Date:Monday 4 October 1943
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:7 FPP ATA
Registration: LZ317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Sherburn-in-Elmet, (EGCJ)
Narrative:
On 4th October 1943, Bristol Beaufighter LZ317 was on the approach to land at Sherburn-in-Elmet airfield while being flown by an ATA pilot, the approach was being made at a steeper angle than normal in a strong wind. At 17:40 hrs, the aircraft bounced on landing, the port wing then touched the ground and the aircraft ground looped. As it came to a halt a fire developed and it was badly damaged by the fire.
The pilot later reported that the port engine had either cut out or would not respond immediately as he applied more power, suggesting he was attempting to overshoot after the first landing bounce.
Crew:
F/Sgt (M1114) Frederick William BIRKS (pilot) ATA - Slightly injured.

Sources:

1. http://sherburninelmethistory.co.uk/aviation/aircraft-accidents/
2. http://ATA pilots