Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7806,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200779

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1943
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:1652 HCU RAF
Registration: W7806
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kennywell's Farm, near Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marston Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Narrative:
On 24th August 1943, Handley Page Halifax (W7806) took off from Marston Moor airfield for the crew to undertake flying practice and along with the eight airmen, three Air Cadets were allowed on the flight for air experience. During the flight the aircraft starboard inner engine’s propeller flew off. The aircraft lost height and eight of those on board abandoned it. One of the cadets wouldn’t jump from the aircraft so the pilot and another member of the crew attempted a forced landing near Sherburn in Elmet.

The aircraft crashed at 12.15 hours near the village church and was badly damaged. All three on the aircraft when it crashed sustained injuries as did five of those who had baled out. In the London Gazette a Commendation for brave conduct when an aircraft crashed is possibly linked to this incident, printed in the London Gazette on 3rd December 1943. Miss Margery Atkinson, S.R.N., S.C.M., Works Nurse, Sherburn-in-Elmet, Yorkshire received a commendation.

The crash site is at Grid ref. SE 486 335 which is to the west of the church alongside the B1222 at Hall Garth, near Kennywell’s Farm. The crew and passengers are as follows:

(Instructor?) Pilot – Pilot Officer Sydney Arthur Maslin DFM RAFVR (146330).
Pilot – Flying Officer Kenneth Alexander Petch RCAF (J/20188).
Navigator – Pilot Officer Charles Louis Potter RAFVR (143465).
Flight Engineer – Sgt Ryszard Cederbaum RAF (1196325).
Wireless Operator – Sgt W H Curness.
Air Bomber – Pilot Officer John Napier AFM RAFVR (146609).
Air Gunner – Sgt J W Shirley.
Air Gunner – Pilot Officer Thomas Mercer Telford RAFVR (138064) of Ruthin, Wales.
Passenger – Cadet Calvert (17) of Garforth, Leeds
Passenger – Cadet Gorman (15) of Thorne, South Yorskhire
Passenger – Cadet Rushden (17) from Barwick in Elmet. Seriously injured

Sources:

1. CHARIOTS OF WRATH By SAM WHITWORTH pages 62-65
2. http://sherburninelmethistory.co.uk/aviation/aircraft-accidents/