Accident Boeing B-17F-100-BO Fortress 42-30372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200786

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-100-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BGp /339th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30372
MSN: MZ-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Quevaucamps, Belœil and Hensies, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath /AAF Sta.138
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Shack Rabbit III' exploded in mid-air during a bombing raid on Düren, Germany. The plane was shot down by a Luftwaffe Fw 190A.

The attacker who was declared victorious in this fight was Hauptmann Steindl of the 11. Staffel of the JG 26. He scored his tenth victory. Another candidate for this was Leutnant Paul Müngersdorf of the Stab II./JG 2 who brought down a B-17 at 3 km east of Blaton, from a height of 7500 m. That was at 14.18 hours.

The aircraft exploded in the air, pieces fell on a wide area, the front near Quévaucamps, the tail section near Hensies, both near the French border, west of Mons, Belgium.

Four crew members died in the crash, six survived:

Pilot 2nd Lt. R.Z. Grimes O-797521 USAAF Survived evaded to Spain, returned UK jan '44
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. A.C. Pickett O-681181 USAAF Margraten A-15-16
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.D. McElroy O-747132 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. C.V. Carlson O-678500 USAAF Survived Evaded
Engineer T/Sgt. T.R. Kellers 35335090 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. F.W. McManus 32439050 USAAF Margraten H-3-4
LW Gunner 2nd Lt. J.C. Nawracaj 32454573 USAAF Margraten M-5-7
RW Gunner S/Sgt. H.T. Sheets 35374532 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. R.W. Metlen 39900663 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. G.C. Janser 11066504 USAAF USA

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4362
http://stambruges-mon-village.skynetblogs.be/archive/2017/11/01/un-americain-a-stambruges.html
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3004A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/b-17-te-harchies