Incident Civilian Drone ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200877

Date:Saturday 4 November 2017
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Civilian Drone
Owner/operator:Kuso Giken Propeller
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ogaki park, Ogaki city, Gifu prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Ogaki park
Destination airport:Ogaki park
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A drone crashed at an event, "Robo-Fesu (Robot Festival) Ogaki 2017", and six persons including four children suffered minor injuries. The drone was 85cm in diameter, 55cm of height and 4kg of weight, and flew at about 10m of altitude to distribute confectionery from the air to children. A strong gust may be a factor.

Weather report at Ogaki AMeDAS station located about 2km south of the accident site:
At 14:00 LT, wind west-northwest at 2.8 m/s, temperature 17.5°C, no precipitation, 20% sunshine duration in previous hour.
Weather report at Gifu Airbase (RJFG) located about 23km east of the accident site:
RJFG 040500Z 30022KT 9999 FEW025 SCT150 17/10 Q1020

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171104-00004688-cbcv-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171104-00000041-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171104-00000064-jij-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171104-00000088-mai-soci]

Media: