Accident Pober Pixie N489MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200913

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Pober Pixie
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N489MG
MSN: 01
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:41 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisburg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisburg, NC (79NC)
Destination airport:Louisburg, NC (79NC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing, the airplane “landed short and hard.” Subsequently, the main landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location