Accident Piper PA-28-236 Dakota N2204B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200921

Date:Saturday 29 July 2017
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236 Dakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2204B
MSN: 28-7911012
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3391 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Joseph, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Destination airport:St. Joseph, IL (9IL2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing at night, the threshold and right side runway lights were out of service at the airport. He added that he “must have been closer [to the ground] than [he] estimated” on approach because the airplane landed flat. Subsequently, the nose landing gear collapsed, the airplane veered left, and he attempted to correct with right rudder. The airplane came to rest left of the runway in an adjacent cornfield.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in the nose landing gear collapsing and subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA452
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location