Hard landing Accident Bell 206B N206SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200930

Date:Thursday 6 April 2017
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Havasu Heli Flights
Registration: N206SA
MSN: 1013
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:8482 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Verne, CA (POC)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (POC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the helicopter reported that he was providing hovering autorotation training to a private pilot. The flight instructor reported that he rolled off the throttle to initiate the maneuver, and the private pilot “raised the collective too soon which resulted in the aircraft climbing.” The rotor inertia decayed, and a main rotor blade struck the tailboom after the helicopter struck the ground. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor drive shaft.  
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s early increased application of the collective during a simulated hovering autorotation, which resulted in a loss of rotor rpm and subsequent main rotor blade strike of the tailboom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location