Incident Avro Anson Mk I K6264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2010

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1943
Time:11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:31 GRS (Canada) RAF
Registration: K6264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Charlottetown, Price Edward Island. -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First date: 9 August 1941 - Taken on strength at Canada Car & Foundry

To No. 3 Training Command on 13 September 1941, for use at No. 32 Air Navigation School at Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island. To Canadian Car & Foundry on 20 April 1942 for modification, returned to Eastern Air Command on 6 July 1942. With No. 31 General Reconnaissance School at Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island.

At approximately 12:00 noon on 24 March 1943, a fire started in 31 GRS Maintenance Hangar 6 at RCAF Charlottetown, PEI. It is suspected the fire started in the engine cleaning shop were varsol was stored and spread to the wing of an adjacent aircraft. The fire spread quickly from aircraft to aircraft and K6264 was destroyed along with 10 other Ansons. The hangar was completely destroyed along with the main parts stores. Two aircraft were saved. There were no injuries to personnel.

Ten other Ansons were destroyed in the fire: AX137, AX284, AX422, N4942, N5212, N5375, N9655, N9820, N9870, N9899.

Allocated To No. 4 Repair Depot for write off on 27 March 1943.

Last date: 19 May 1943 - Struck off as damaged beyond repair after fire.

Sources:

Air Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930
https://caspir.warplane.com/historycards_pdf/Anson-K6264-RCAF-HC0369.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12366/795 24 Mar 1943
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12366/811 Appendix I
https://islandnewspapers.ca/islandora/object/guardian:19430325 (p7)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RCAF_Station_Charlottetown