Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III W8319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201007

Date:Thursday 19 February 1942
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: W8319
MSN: OM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south-east of Flitcham Abbey, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston W8319: Took off for formation flying practice. 19/02/1942
Lagged behind the other aircraft> At 800ft it was seen to turn back towards the airfield. Suddenly the aircraft banked steeply and crashed into a wooded area SE of Flitchem Abbey 9 miles SSE of King's Lynn Norfolk.
Crew
F/Sgt (1051134) Silas Harry BRIDGE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1281236) Thomas Frederick Peter POOLE (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1152547) Crawford Christie WILSON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses 1942
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1942 Z2255 107 Sqn RAF 3 English Channel near Cherbourg Harbour. w/o
25 April 1942 AL286 107 Sqn RAF 2 English Channel 3 miles off Cherbourg, department of Manche, Normandy. w/o
27 April 1942 Z2194 107 Sqn RAF 0 near Bourbourg, the Nord department in the Hauts-de-France region. w/o
10 June 1942 AL284 107 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea. w/o
7 November 1942 Z2157 107 Sqn RAF 4 Lietard Farm near Weelgem (West Vlaanderen), 6 km NE of Menin w/o