Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201046

Date:Saturday 21 February 1942
Time:18:10 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: AM697
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 50 km west of Helgoland island (claim location) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 15:28 local time for a Shadow Patrol.

Shot down by Oberfeldwebel Heinz-Wilhelm Kornacker of the 9./NJG 3, flying a Messerschmitt Bf 110.

The four crew members are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AM697
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://ww2.dk/air/njagd/njg3.htm