Wirestrike Accident Aerospatiale AS 332L Super Puma JA9672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201075

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2017
Time:14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 332L Super Puma
Owner/operator:Toho Air Service
Registration: JA9672
MSN: 2173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ueno, Gunma Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hayakawa town, Yamanashi prefecture
Destination airport:Tochigi Heliport, Haga town, Tochigi prefecture
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on a road bridge. According to local media all four occupants, flight crew and rear crew, died in the crash. The helicopter was consumed by post impact fire.

Local press reports mention the aircraft flying low down a valley and a local power outage suggesting a possible wire strike. Eyewitness reports that the helicopter was initially bound northeast, but returned back in a low altitude, which is suspected an attempt of precaution landing. Thereafter, some parts of the tail section were separated, and the Super Puma enter a steep dive.

On 21st November 2017, JTSB released an interim report. It reveals that a pin to attach the rail rotor was fractured and found several ten meters away from the main fuselage, at the other side of the river. EASA issued an Airworthiness Directive which requires to inspect these pins of AS 332L and AS 332L1 helicopters.

The failure followed incorrect maintenance and the degradation of the white TR blade flapping hinge bearing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://japantoday.com/category/national/4-feared-dead-after-helicopter-crash-in-Gunma
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2017-11/08/c_136737044.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171111033105/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20171108/k10011215761000.html?
https://flyteam.jp/news/article/86558
http://tohoair.co.jp/english/index.html
https://www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2017/11/08/national/four-dead-helicopter-crashes-mountains-gunma
http://web.archive.org/web/20180102164040/https://mainichi.jp/english/articles/20171108/p2g/00m/0dm/071000c
http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/iken-teikyo/JA967220171108.pdf
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/as332l-tail-rotor-bearing/
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=2204

Location

Media: