Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5683,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201083

Date:Sunday 26 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5683
MSN: ZN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Butterwick - Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby (takeoff at 00:10 hrs)
Destination airport:operation - Duisburg, Germany
Narrative:
Aircraft exploded in mid-air whilst outbound. The aircraft crashed on the mudflats at Butterwick 4 miles ENE of Boston Lincolnshire.

Crew
Pilot:1058273 Flt Sgt Geoffrey Appleyard DFM - Coningsby Cemetery Row 65. Grave 1289.
Flight Engineer:617835 Sgt Robert Lovie Beaddie - Coningsby Cemetery Row 65. Grave 1290
Bomb Aimer:J/15451 Fg Off Ray Branton Smith RCAF - Coningsby Cemetery Row 65. Grave 1293
Observer:925500 Flt Sgt Montague Darvill DFM - Coningsby Cemetery Row 65. Grave 1291.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/403664 Sgt James William Grimwade RAAF - Coningsby Cemetery Row 65. Grave 1292.
Air Gunner:752091 Sgt James Douglas Davie - Felixstowe New Cemtery Block B Section K Grave 40.
Air Gunner:646248 Sgt Leonard Walter Young - Cardiff (Cathays) Cemetery Sec. E.D. Grave 146.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5683
CWGC
Bomber command Losses 1942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 August 1942 R5604 106 Sqn RAF 7 Widdersdorf/Lövenich at Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
12 August 1942 W4109 106 Sqn RAF 7 Koblenzer Straße, Waldesch, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
16 August 1942 R5678 106 Sqn RAF 8 Düsseldorf-Lörick w/o
16 September 1942 W4179 106 Sqn RAF 7 Laurensberg, Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
19 September 1942 R5899 106 Sqn RAF 2 sea off Danzig (Gdańsk) w/o
2 October 1942 W4768 106 Sqn RAF 3 near Krefeld-Bockum; Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
21 December 1942 R5574 106 Sqn RAF 6 Beaufort-en-Argonne, Meuse département w/o
21 December 1942 R5914 106 Sqn RAF 3 Schaapbalie, Langemark-Poelkapelle, West Flanders w/o
4 September 1943 ED385 106 Sqn RAF 7 woods near Dollbergen, Uetze, Niedersachsen w/o
7 September 1943 ED819 106 Sqn RAF 7 Grünwalder Forst, Bayern w/o
23 September 1943 DV271 106 Sqn RAF 6 Grünstadter Berg, Neuleiningen, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o