Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N3176L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201121

Date:Sunday 15 February 2015
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Great Smoky Mountain Helicopter Inc
Registration: N3176L
MSN: 45648
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:8586 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sevierville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sevierville, TN (6TN3)
Destination airport:Sevierville, TN (6TN3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was departing in the helicopter for a local aerial sightseeing flight with five passengers. The engine was operating during the boarding process. After the passengers were seated and had fastened their seat belts, the pilot increased the engine power to 100%, raised the collective, and felt the helicopter shudder. He lowered the collective and looked to make sure all passengers were seated. He raised the collective a second time, again felt the shudder, lowered the collective, and then heard "a loud bang." He subsequently turned off the fuel to shut down the engine. A fire began in the engine compartment, and ground personnel helped evacuate the passengers and extinguish the fire. Multiple fragments of engine turbine section components were found resting in the engine bay, on the ground around the helicopter, and embedded in the bottom surfaces of the main rotor blades.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the power turbine shaft had decoupled due to a No. 4 bearing failure. Carbon buildup was found on the filter screen of the No. 4 bearing's oil supply nozzle that partially obstructed oil flow to the bearing and likely resulted in insufficient lubrication of the bearing. The No. 4 bearing inner race spun on the bearing journal instead of remaining stationary as designed. The turbine rotates at extremely high speeds, and the resistance from the failed bearing caused the power turbine pinion splines to decouple, leading to an instantaneous power turbine overspeed. The overspeed led to a third stage turbine disk burst and radial uncontainment of fragmented power turbine components through the exhaust support and airframe. All turbine component fractures were due to overload failure, and there was no evidence of fatigue. Therefore, it is likely that the uncontained engine failure was the result of insufficient lubrication of the No. 4 bearing due to carbon buildup on the oil supply nozzle's filter screen.
Probable Cause: An uncontained engine failure, which resulted from insufficient lubrication of the No. 4 bearing due to carbon buildup on the filter screen of the bearing's oil supply nozzle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location