Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS JA05KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201132

Date:Friday 10 November 2017
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:Kwansei Gakuin University
Registration: JA05KG
MSN: 280CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ohno Glider Port, Gifu prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ohno Glider Port
Destination airport:Ohno Glider Port
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon launch by winch, the glider could not gain sufficient altitude. Releasing the rope, the pilot attempted an emergency landing, however, the right wing collided with the winch and crashed upside-down.
The registered owner of the sailplane belongs to Kwansei Gakuin University.
Ohno Glider Port is located at 35°26′55″N, 136°36′13″E with 80 ft of field elevation, and has a single strip 15/33 measuring 1300m x 60m.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2205
https://flyteam.jp/photo/2366092
http://alpha.kilo.jp/aircraft_hist.html?r_number=JA05KG