Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-BPNI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201152

Date:Sunday 26 June 2016
Time:14:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BPNI
MSN: 0948
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private Helipad, West Calder, West Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Private Helipad, West Calder, West Lothian
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Robinson R22 Beta, G-BPNI: Severely damaged when rolled after touchdown, West Calder, West Lothian, 26 June 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot stated that he was landing the helicopter at a private site, on a concrete landing pad surrounded by grass that sloped down to the right as he approached it. Having touched down with the left skid on the concrete and the right on the grass, the right skid became caught in the grass and the helicopter rolled over. It came to rest on its side and was extensively damaged; the pilot was uninjured."

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: The AAIB report confirmed that G-BPNI was "damaged beyond economic repair"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/06/26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59e9f58ee5274a11af27636b/Robinson_R22_Beta_G-BPNI_11-17.pdf
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/39299/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000713767.html
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BPNI.html
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bpni
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Calder

History of this aircraft

This Robinson R-22 Beta was built in 1989, and was first UK registered (from new) as G-BPNI on 6 February 1989, and has passed through the hands of seven owners between February 1989 and May 2016. Although the AAIB deemed that the airframe was "damaged beyond economic repair" in its report (dated 9 November 2017) the airframe has not been de-registered

Location

Media:

G-BPNI (13066607823)