Bird strike Incident Piper PA-28 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201162

Date:Monday 13 February 2017
Time:
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:nr Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft reported a possible bird strike while NNE bound at 6000 feet on final to runway 3 at Sedona, AZ. Inspection after landing revealed damage to prop, but no bird remains. Damage likely caused by a UAS.

Sources:

FAA